Jim Herbst

Hi Shawn,

I have been engaged in a carnivorous diet since January and have gone from 270lbs at my highest, down to 197 today. Many aches and pains are gone, and my cardiovascular health is 100x better. I can breathe, I can carry things, I can run with no problems. I am 35, but I feel like I’m 21 again. Hopefully this inspires other people to try, like you did for me.

Thank you!

Jim has lost over 70 pounds, regained fitness, and is in the best shape of his life thanks to a carnivore diet.

Mick Rodgers

I was raised by older parents who had gone through a series of health issues, especially my father who had a heart attack at 46. I was born shortly after his heart attack which led him on a health quest which led him to be a vegetarian/vegan and so I was raised on mother’s milk, carrot juice and coconut milk and was a bright orange, skinny baby. I was a thin child until I got older and discovered McDonald’s where my daily order became 6 cheese burgers, a large fry, and coke to wash it all down. Of course this led me down a path of becoming an obese young adult. I tried every diet known to man and just made a lot of companies rich selling me their snake oil treatment of the month. My parents both became obese eating cheap processed vegan foods like bread with margarine, potatoes and pasta.

My older brother had developed type 2 diabetes due to his weight, and I watched them slowing remove his toes and fingers, watched him go blind, undergo a kidney transplant, and then die with early onset dementia. Of course he was eating his recommended 300 grams of carbohydrates each day while restricting healthy proteins and fats. He was constantly upping his insulin dose to keep up with his rising glucose levels due to all the carbs and being disabled due to all of his health issues, which pretty much kept him bedridden.

I finally decided it was time to try being a vegetarian/vegan since that was the way I started life and was thin. When you go from a SAD diet to eating more veggies you feel better for sure, but it was not long before my weight began to climb due to all of the carbs. After years of weight gain and topping the scales at over 300 pounds, I refused to get on a scale after 306 showed up. Having a Dr. tell me that I would eventually need a knee replacement due to my weight, along with a consistently rising blood sugar, I decided to give Paleo a try. Paleo was a godsend, and my weight started to drop, but I quickly learned that I could still eat a lot of “healthy carbs” in the form of sweet potatoes, rice and sour dough bread, so the weight loss stalled pretty quickly. Some of my Paleo friends started talking about the success they were having going to a high fat, low carb diet called keto. Since I was stuck at around 250 pounds I decided to give it a shot. After all of my vegetarian/vegan training, the idea of eating more animal products took me couple of months to get over, but I was determined to get to my natural body weight so I ordered some grass fed beef and found a local source of true free range eggs, and I was off and running. I quickly lost another 30 pounds and felt much better but was still experiencing some joint pain, especially in the knee the Dr. has suggested be replaced.

Mick sought out high quality meat products, and on a keto and now carnivore diet has transformed his health.

A couple of months ago as I was fixing breakfast, and I was listening to a podcast, and there was this Dr. talking about the benefits of an all-meat diet, my first thought was this is nuts, but at the same time I was intrigued after my keto success. So I listened to every podcast that Dr. Shawn Baker had done and started researching, and I liked what I found. I have been carnivore for over 2 months and have never felt better. I currently weigh 195 pounds, have a six pack, zero joint pain, an A1C of 5.1, blood pressure is 115 over 68, and my resting heart rate is 62. On my next birthday I will turn 60, and I am in the best shape of life.

What can I say, Meat Heals!!!!

On a carnivore diet, Mick is in the best health of his life as he closes in on 60 years old.

Mathieu N.

Hi,

My name is Mathieu. I am 25 years old and live in Québec, Canada. I started the Carnivore Diet on January 14. I first heard of Shawn by listening to the Joe Rogan podcast. At first, I was intrigued by the benefits Dr. Baker talked about, so I began exploring the Zero Carb diet lifestyle, Keto diet, and diet and nutrition for longevity.

I was constantly bloated, I had a lack of energy, I had to take a nap everyday after work, and I work at a desk in front of a computer all day. I had sleep problems such as sleep paralysis and insomnia. I also began snoring louder with the weight I had gained.

I decided to try the carnivore diet initially for 2 weeks, after which I felt great so I decided to continue. Now 5 months later, I eat steak, butter, bacon, sometimes liver, fish and rarely chicken. The diet is very easy to follow, and grocery shopping and cooking is much simpler than before.

I feel much better overall, my energy is clean and steady, and my thoughts are sharp all day for work. I never get sick anymore. Before I could keep a cold of the flu for a month twice a year. My seasonal allergies are much better, and my skin is clearer and seems to heal faster.

I was able to cut all supplements like creatine, protein shakes, BCAAs, caffeine, pre-workouts, and all those other unnecessary bodybuilding supplements. Steaks are the most potent supplements IMO.

I had been working out in the gym since last July for 6 days a week. At first I thought that without carbs I would lose strength in the gym, but it only increased week after week.

I went from barely deadlifting 225 to deadlifting 405. My cardio is also much better. I feel I can run for much longer during races (I do mostly 5k and 10k obstacle course races). I have the best cardio of my life right now.

I lost a total of 43 pounds since I started my journey and my body composition changed drastically.

Thank you Dr Baker for opening my eyes on diet, nutrition and physical performance. I really enjoy listening to your podcasts, videos and your Twitter and Instagram pages.

By the way, I really like the Human Performance Outliers podcast with you and Zach. It’s very good. The amount of information is incredible, I am glad I found you and the ZC community online.

I am talking about it to my friends and family. One of my friends started carnivore and already went from 359 pounds to 334 in about a month. He loves it. He told me that his energy is much better.

Thank you for the awareness you give to people. I see myself continuing this WOE [ed: way of eating] for a long time.

Mathieu before and after a carnivore diet. He has lost weight and gained tremendous strength.

Jim W.

May 5, 2018

Age: 63
Starting weight: 154 lb

Partial list health issues:

  • CVD-meds: 20mg simvastin, 1/4 aspirin, plavix, atenalol
  • Thyroid, goiter-meds: 1/2 smallest does WP thyroid and 200MCG Selenium 3X/week
  • High fasting glucose: 110 in December and A1C 5.7 April 2017
  • Gum disease
  • IBS from “healthy” high fiber diet
  • Back and shoulder pain
  • Allergies

It seems like when I turned 50 everything started downhill. Up until then (and after) I tried mostly low fat, high fiber diet which included vegetable juicing.

I was 125 pounds in high school and went from about 135 to 185 from 45 years old to 55.

I tried a LCHF diet in 2012 but was scared out of it by my doctors even though my weight went from 184 to 125 in about 6 months.

My reason to go low carb this year was:
1. Gum disease progression: a lot of deep pockets and getting close to losing a back molar.
2. A1C was 5.7 last April and my morning, fasting glucose had been creeping way up to 110

Four month SUCCESSFUL results:

  1. 4 years of gum disease reversed as of check up May 3. No more deep pockets, no bleeding and teeth in great shape. Gum recession will not grow back

  2. April, 2018 A1C was 5.2 from 5.7 last April. Fasting morning glucose at 94 form 110 in December

  3. Had IBS, bleeding anal fissure, internal hemorrhoids and terrible gas. 99% gone. Unreal!!!!!

  4. Shoulder and back pain 90% better. Did 130 push-ups on Monday in 4 sets vs. 20 with a week of shoulder pain last year. Now doing deep knee bends and couldn’t ever thing of that last year because of back pain.

  5. Every morning I would wake up with a runny nose filling several paper towels with mucous. It’s now 90% better and was even better when I did not have dairy but have added some of that back.

  6. Weaned blood pressure meds to nothing and BP normal first time in over 20 years (was normal only with meds last 8). I had 4 stents in 3 arteries in 2010 with 1 artery clear and one 100% blocked (there are 5 major arteries feeding you heart). My chest pain did not go away after stents and cardiologist tried meds (renexa and long-acting nitro) neither worked so I said forget trying.

    10 years of chest pain vanished after about a month of this and I thought at first it was my imagination (even though was getting great results on my new/used Concept 2 Rower).

    My GP does a carotid artery scan every April and in 2017 he said the blockage had gotten much worse from 2016 and said I need to do something soon.

    What was I supposed to do? Was already following all the stupid bullshit they told me to do.

    This April scan showed “significant” improvement over last year!!!!! And that was with 8 months of shitty diet and only 3.5 months of carnivore.

    My chest pain is gone and I have not felt this good since I was 30!!!!!!

  7. Weight from 154 to 136 pounds

Thanks so much to Doc Baker!

Jim lost weight, reversed his cardiovascular disease, reversed his gum disease, and more on a carnivore diet.
Jim no longer has chest pain and fitness performance has increased.

Jack S.

I retired last December 2017. I’m 60 years old. My job was stressing me out, and I was eating everything in sight every night after work. I had reached a weight of 237 pounds, at the time of my retirement the end of December. My son who is a PE and health teacher turned me on to zero carbs and eating more proteins, which meant a lot of meat, eggs and bacon, etc.

We live in New York state, but spent January through March in Florida. The first thing I did on arriving was join a gym. I started my new way of eating, and also went to the gym literally every day. I worked on aerobic equipment in the beginning, and then moved on to weight machines. I am down to 206 pounds.

I had a doctor’s appointment last week. I purposely asked to have blood work before my visit to see if my efforts paid off. I was in shock with the results. My Total Cholesterol went from 205 down to 145. Granted, I am on a low dose statin, but even on that dose, my Cholesterol was always low 200’s. My Triglycerides went from 150 down to 80. My HDL went from 40 to 65, and LDL was down to 64. Also, my fasting blood glucose for the last few years was trending around 105, which is heading towards diabetic. My level this time was 93. Needless to say, my doctor was shocked and said I was doing amazing.

I have hypertension and am on two different drugs for that. He actually put one of those drugs on hold as he feels I don’t need it any longer. I will likely be coming off the statin soon too. With all the progress in weight loss, I no longer dread going to the gym, I look forward to it every day. I no longer crave pizza, chips and fast food. My wife also followed the high protein/low carb and goes to the gym and she has lost 20 pounds. I can’t see ever going to back eating the way I used to. This feels so good!

Jeremiah Squier

In October of last year, I heard the Joe Rogan podcast with Shawn Baker. Shawn was talking about just eating meat. It sounded crazy, but I was willing to try it. At the time, I was close to 260-275 pounds, borderline diabetic, my cholesterol was over 250, my LDL 205, and my blood sugar and blood pressure were both high.

I was on the path to a heart attack and diabetes. So I started eating meat and slowly working out. I dropped 20 pounds in the first two months. Currently I’m down almost 50 pounds, my cholesterol is 205, my LDL 148, and both my blood sugar and blood pressure are normal. I’ve never felt better in my life. I even stopped taking sleep meds and anxiety meds. Who would have thought eating meat and not being lazy would do the trick? Shawn Baker is dead on and I have no doubt about being a meat eater now.

Christopher M.

Hey everyone,

I would like to make this short and simple since this diet is just that. Cutting out all carbohydrates has been the most profound thing I have done for my health. It’s been a phenomenal 3 months. The benefits of this diet are undeniable and obvious. I have experienced optimal health for the first time after a long journey of seeking it. I now know what it feels like to be nourished for the first time in my 32 years of life, even after vegan, paleo, Atkins.

I have to ask, why has this been hidden for so long? As an ICU nurse I care for a never-ending line of heart attack and stroke patients. They just never stop coming and its all day everyday, and everywhere.

  • Neuro: My mood is stable and peaceful all day, my mind is easily focused. No more need for coffee or caffeine intake. No more energy crashes after meals. Nagging back pain from a pinched nerve is gone.
  • Cardiopulmonary: A significant improvement in both short and long distance exercises. Recovery during exercise is much faster.
  • Gut health: NO more gas, bloating, hemorrhoids and painful bowel movements. There is very little stool output every 3-4 days. I used to eat 2-3 bananas a day just to keep everything regular and soft.
  • Losing weight is effortless: I lost 17 pounds of water and fat in 2 weeks (from 205-188). I’m leaner than I ever been. I eat beef, eggs, and lard. I’ve never been more satisfied and still get excited for every meal. I’m never hungry between meals, I can easily work a 12 hour shift without food or snacks. I stopped taking all my supplements: vitamins/minerals, fish oil, protein powders, pre-workouts. I no longer feel like I’m missing out on anything in my diet anymore. Sugar cravings no longer exist. The idea of something sweet is now repulsive to me.
  • Genitourinary: Kidneys still work just fine. Libido healthier than ever.
  • Musculoskeletal: I can see my abs again with relatively little work. I used to work out twice a day! Crossfit has been my life. After adopting this diet I no longer feel the need to exercise as much. (this is a huge benefit for me). If I miss a few days or even a week in the gym, it’s no big deal. I just feel so good and my joints are happier for it. This is the lowest percentage of body fat I’ve ever experienced.

Lastly, we need to advocate this diet to our friends and family. I know the majority of people will scoff at the idea of an all meat diet, but statistically speaking these are the same people who will eventually be rotating through emergency rooms, ICU’s, nursing homes, and morgues.

Cut out all plant food. Stay away from coffee and tea. Eat meat and drink water. Do this for a month and you’ll better understand that humans evolved to eat this way for a reason.

Asiti Baykal

I’ve been zero carb for 6 months and I couldn’t be happier or healthier.

I’ve been a ketogenic lifestyler for several years, however something just always felt ‘off’. Since going only meat and water, everything changed.

My physical and mental performance is the best it’s ever been. I am getting stronger in the gym day in day out, building muscle and maintain a lean physique year round. I have unlimited focus, clarity and improved memory and mood.

ZC helped me recover from adrenal fatigue and several eating disorders. It also cured my chronic constipation which I suffered for several years.

I have had several blood tests done over the last year, and since going ZC my total testosterone went up 50%, free testosterone went up 250% and I got my libido back. My triglycerides are 44mg/dl. And virtually all other blood markers are optimal levels.

Being a health and wellness coach, stumbling upon such a bizarre (against popular belief) and simple way of living really came as a shock. I cannot personally recommend it enough as it has completely changed my life.

@Coachasiti

Asiti has transformed his health and fitness on a ketogenic and now carnivore diet.

Don Ewart

Shawn,

I’m 87 years old and have finally gotten my health back, or at least what I could. My diet now consists strictly of animal products. Beef steaks, liver, eggs, and bacon. No foods from plant sources. I have at last returned to my high school physique. Same weight, same pant and shirt sizes, namely 32-32 pants and medium shirts.

I have suffered from hearing loss, eye cataracts, slow heart rate that have been dealt with hearing aids, cataract surgery, and a pacemaker.

Prior to my dietary epiphany nearly 20 years ago, I ate lots of carbs. Pizza, pasta, doughnuts, rolls, buns, toast, cakes, potatoes, corn, beets and everything that was recommended by dietary guidelines. It was a disaster for me. My transition to avoiding all plant foods was gradual as I slowly learned how dangerous to my health they were. Fortunately I caught it before being diagnosed with diabetes. Now Zero Carb for almost 33 months.

Don Ewart

Mary Hamilton

I am a 59 year old female.

Diet: Standard American Diet
Weight: 230 lbs
Health issues:

  • Dyslipidemia
  • Atherosclerotic coronary disease (CAC score: 99)
  • Hypertension
  • Obesity
  • Pre-diabetes
  • Arthritis
  • Gout: right great toe
  • Autoimmune Inflammatory conditions
  • Anxiety
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Neuropathy due to peroneal nerve entrapment after left knee replacement
  • 3 Anti-hypertension medications
  • 1 thyroid medication
  • Anti-inflammatory medications
  • Anxiety medication
  • Limited ability to walk any distance due to arthritis.
  • Limited ability to stand longer than 5 minutes due to neuropathy.

I started my carnivore eating in the 90 day Carnivore Challenge in August 2017.

My weight after 90 days: 192 lbs

I have tried so many ways of eating. From Weight Watchers to Nutrisystem to Jenny Craig to Low Fat. I just got fatter and fatter. I was put on more and more blood pressure medication. I had more and more arthritis, swelling and pains. One knee joint was so bad, I had a knee replacement. That set off another series of inflammatory issues and more health issue. Sad indeed.

I followed the Autoimmune Protocol diet to resolve my AI Hepatitis after my knee replacement. I also tried the ketogenic way of eating, but it wasn’t until I only ate meat did my issues start to change. And wow, did they change dramatically! I am no longer on any antihypertensive medications. I take 1/2 of my thyroid medication every other day. No more joint pain in knees, fingers, hips, or great toe, so I am no longer take any anti-inflammatory medications. My anxiety dramatically improved. I can walk long distances again. My left lower leg no longer goes numb. I can actually stand without worrying of falling or stumbling when I walk. My post Carnivore 90 Day blood work showed some improvements in a few of the lipids.

A1C level:

  • 7/17/2017 – 5.9
  • 11/17/2017 – 5.1

I am no longer pre-diabetic. I am tracking the dyslipidemia and coronary calcification. I will have additional testing for both next August.
I will continue to eat meats, drink water, coffee and an occasional wine.
My health journey continues and I will keep you updated as to my cardiac improvements!